CONFERENCE SCHEDULE
All hours are Eastern Daylight Time
* Subject to modifications *
All conference sessions and events will be held at the Meridian Hall - except when marked as OFFSITE.
Delegate Badge Pick-up:
Rendez-vous Registration Desk, Meridian Hall Main Lobby
Rendez-vous 2023 Conference & Trade Show → Register here for your Full Conference Pass
Session Sign up is now open. If you registered for the conference but did not receive the sign up link, please contact us.
We look forward to welcoming you!
Tuesday August 15, 2023 |
||
9:00 to 17:00 |
1-Day Pre-conference Workshop ETC Ion XE Console Training - Level 1 | Essentials | Details & Registration |
|
2-Day Pre-conference Workshop SMAART Operator: Fundamentals - Day 1 of 2 | Details & Registration |
||
13:00 to 17:00 |
1-Day Pre-conference Workshop Scenic Painting Workshop - Part 1 of 2 | Details & Registration |
|
Free Time | ||
19:00 to 22:00 |
Special Event | Meridian Hall Lobby TMU Theatre School Alumni Reunion | RSVP here |
|
♦ ♦ ♦ | ||
Wednesday August 16, 2023 |
||
09:00 to 12:00 |
1-Day Pre-conference Workshop Scenic Painting Workshop - Part 2 of 2 | Details & Registration |
|
09:00 to 17:00 |
1-Day Pre-conference Workshop ETC Ion XE Console Training - Level 2 | Enhanced - Details & Registration |
|
2-Day Pre-conference Workshop SMAART Operator: Fundamentals - Day 2 of 2 | Details & Registration |
||
13:00 to 16:00 |
TDArts Session | Lower Lobby Fire Safety/ Ask a Fire Marshal! with James Ware, FPET and Rob Patton, District Chief, Toronto Fire Services |
|
Free Time | ||
18:00 to 22:00 Rendez-vous 2023 Opening SoiréeMeridian Hall Main Lobby |
||
♦ ♦ ♦ | ||
Thursday August 17, 2023 |
||
08:00 to 09:00 Product Showcase BreakfastMeridian Hall Main Lobby |
||
09:00 to 10:30 |
Educational Session | Mezzanine East Grounding for Theatre Electrical Systems - Technical (Isolated) Grounding Best Practices with Dustin Su and Nick Chu |
|
Educational Session | Main East Lounge Canada Performing Arts Workers Resilience Fund with Jason Vergnano and Cindy Jennings |
||
Tour - OFFSITE Toronto’s next cultural destination: The St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts Reimagined with Siamak Hariri and Clyde Wagner |
||
09:00 to 12:00 |
TDArts Session | Lower Lobby Musicals! Who Knew?! with Robyn Hoja |
|
PMArts Session | Castlepoint Lounge Grand Theatre High School Project - A How-to with Paul Fujimoto-Pihl and Breanne Ritchie |
||
10:45 to 12:15 |
Roundtable Discussion | Mezzanine East Safe and Sound LIVE! - Your Event Safety Round Table with Shannon Inniss and Janet Sellery |
|
Moderated Panel | Main East Lounge Avoiding Predatory Contracts as a Freelancer with Crystal Lee, Rebecca Vandevelde and Pip Bradford |
||
Educational Session | Main Boardroom (Meridian Hall Auditorium) Basic Audio Mixing Systems - Beginner | Object Based Mixing System with Trevor Nash |
||
Lunch and dedicated time for Trade Show | ||
11:00 to 16:00 Trade Show OpenMeridian Hall Main Stage |
||
12:30 to 13:15 |
TEC Talk | Main Boardroom (Meridian Hall Auditorium) State of the art IEM & IFB Systems with Rob Poretti |
|
13:30 to 14:15 |
TEC Talk | Main Boardroom (Meridian Hall Auditorium) Getting Exactly What You Want For The Best Price with Richard Schick |
|
14:30 to 16:00 |
Educational Session | Main Boardroom (Meridian Hall Auditorium) Basic Audio Mixing Systems - Intermediate | Immersive Systems and Enhanced Acoustics with Trevor Nash |
|
14:00 to 17:00 |
Backstage Tour - OFFSITE Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts with Melynda Jurgenson |
|
15:00 to 17:00 |
Roundtable Discussion | Castlepoint Lounge Technical Direction and Regional Theatre - Out of the box thinking and best practices with Jody Burkholder and Jordan Davies |
|
Roundtable Discussion | Lower Lobby Best practices for producing, design, and production for racially diverse casts with Rachel Forbes |
||
15:30 to 17:00 |
Educational Session | Main East Lounge ETC Eos for Designers with Jess McNabb |
|
Educational Session | Mezzanine East Demystifying Workplace Mental Health and Psychological Safety with Dagan Nish |
||
16:00 to 17:00 Sound Speaker Showcase at the Trade ShowMeridian Hall Main Stage |
||
Free Time | ||
19:00 to 22:00 SWAG BINGO Fundraising EventSponsored by GerrAudio Distribution OFFSITE | The Imperial Pub |
||
♦ ♦ ♦ | ||
Friday August 18, 2023 |
||
Free time for breakfast | ||
09:00 to 10:00 |
Educational Session | Main East Lounge Rebuilding the Teatro San Cassiano - A Venetian Jigsaw Puzzle with Peter McKinnon |
|
09:00 to 10:30 |
Educational Session | Lower Lobby Network Design for AVoIP Networks with L. William Nattress |
|
Roundtable Discussion | Mezzanine East Studio Theatre Design Challenges with Thom Payne, Athos Zaghi, John O'Keefe and Peter Manna |
||
09:00 to 12:00 |
PMArts Session | Castlepoint Lounge Co-Productions – Playing well with Others with Russell Martin |
|
09:30 to 17:00 |
All Day Workshop - OFFSITE | Toronto Metropolitan University - Studio Theatre | 341 Yonge St (beside Basil Box) Training the Eye with Sholem Dolgoy and Rachel Forbes |
|
10:00 to 14:00 Trade Show OpenMeridian Hall Main Stage |
||
Free time, lunch and dedicated time for Trade Show | ||
10:45 to 11:30 |
TEC Talk | Main Boardroom (Meridian Hall Auditorium) Vectorworks Documentation for Production Coordination with Jim Woodward |
|
11:45 to 12:30 |
TEC Talk | Main Boardroom (Meridian Hall Auditorium) It's All About the Bones with Linda Sparks |
|
12:45 to 13:30 |
TEC Talk | Main Boardroom (Meridian Hall Auditorium) Fabrics and Flames: Essential Guidelines for Fire Code Compliance, Cleaning, and Handling of Stage Drapery with Zane Neily |
|
12:30 to 14:00 |
CITT/ICTS Ontario Section AGM - Castlepoint Lounge |
|
13:30 to 15:00 |
Roundtable Discussion | Lower Lobby What a Head of Wardrobe wished their Production Manager knew… with Eugenio Saenz Flores, Michelle Barnier, CS (Fergie) Fergusson-Vau and Jacqueline Robertson Cull |
|
14:00 to 15:00 |
Educational Session | Main East Lounge The Dark Side - A guided tour of the sales side of the entertainment industry with Carl Lukings |
|
14:00 to 17:00 |
TDArts Session | Castlepoint Lounge Up-to-date with Audio Description with Rebecca Singh |
|
Educational Session | Mezzanine East Respectful Workplaces in the Arts with Grégoire Gagnon, Cultural Human Resources Council |
||
15:30 to 17:00 |
Educational Session | Lower Lobby The Technical Standards Program of ESTA with Richard Nix |
|
Educational Session | Main East Lounge Parade Magic with Samantha Spendiff |
||
Tour - OFFSITE Massey Hall with Doug McKendrick |
||
Free Night | ||
♦ ♦ ♦ | ||
Saturday August 19, 2023 |
||
Free time for breakfast | ||
9:00 to 10:30 |
Educational Session | Main Boardroom The First Counterweight System with Rick Boychuk |
|
Educational Session | Main East Lounge How not to be a BossHole - Managing people successfully with Cheryl Batulis |
||
9:00 to 12:00 |
TDArts Session | TBC Hang with an Aerial Artist with Holly Treddenick |
|
PMArts Session | Castlepoint Lounge Collective Bargaining with Mark Lavaway |
||
10:45 to 12:15 |
Educational Session | Main Boardroom Due Diligence for Dummies with Evan Sandham |
|
Educational Session | Main East Lounge Logistics in Touring with David Cohen |
||
12:15 to 14:30
CITT/ICTS 2023 AGM LuncheonMeridian Hall Lower Lobby Luncheon: starts at 12:15 AGM only: starts at 13:00 VIRTUAL AGM: starts at 13:00 | CLICK HERE to attend via Zoom |
||
14:45 to 16:15 |
Discussion | Lower Lobby Plenary Session on Membership with Andrea Lundy |
|
Free Time | ||
18:00 to 21:00
Rendez-vous 2023 Closing ReceptionOFFSITE | Firkin on Yonge |